, ,

Kennedy Players receive 6 Metros nominations for ‘The Pajama Game’

 

Congratulations to the cast and crew of “The Pajama Game”, which was nominated for six Metropolitan High School Theater Awards when the finalists were announced on May 17.  Up for Metros this year are:

  • Michael Perez ’13 as Hines, Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Kim McCarthy ’13 as Poopsie, Featured Ensemble Member
  • Natalie Burke ’13 as Babe, Acting Performance
  • Michael Costa ’13 on Drums, Outstanding Instrumentalist
  • Stage Crew
  • David Gomez ’13 as Stage Manager, Technical Merit

Winners will be announced at the formal awards ceremony on Monday, June 3, at the newly reopened Paramount Hudson Valley theater in Peekskill.  For more information, please visit the High School Theater Awards.

, ,

Players Presents ‘The Pajama Game’, Art Show March 7 – 10

 

The Kennedy Catholic Players proudly presents Richard Bissell’s “The Pajama Game” as this year’s spring musical, March 7 – 10.  As usual, the performances coincide with the annual Kennedy Catholic Art Show.

Tickets at the door are $25 for adults, or $18 for seniors and students.  There is also a Sunday Mass and Brunch available prior to the matinee for an additional $15, beginning at 12:30 p.m.  Show tickets may be purchased using Fair Share Coupons, including the Sunday matinee, but not the $15  Brunch.  Show dates are as follows:

  • Thursday, March 7 @ 7 p.m.
  • Friday, March 8 @ 7 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 9 @ 7 p.m.
  • Sunday, March 10 @ 3 p.m.

Advance sales for “The Pajama Game” have closed.  However, general admission will still be available at the door and Fair Share coupons will be accepted.

We hope to see you at the show!

,

Announcement from the Arts Department

 

Instagram iPhone picture by Jacob Bergmeier
View all of Kennedy Catholic’s IG images by clicking the image above.

Kennedy Catholic now offers Advanced Placement Music classes with focuses in music theory and composition, as well as other advanced topics in instrumental music, including conducting, guitar and electric bass.  “I am very, very pleased with how this pilot program is working out” said Mr. Kuhn, Kennedy’s instrumental music teacher.  “The seniors who are taking advantage of these independent study opportunities are making tremendous advances already”.

Wednesday, December 12th @ 7:00 pm

Meanwhile, Kennedy’s preparations for the December 12th Christmas Concert are well underway.  The Choir and the Band will both perform, and the traditional Fine Arts show by Sister Janet’s students will grace the Commons.  Attendees will have the opportunity to hear Kennedy’s newly acquired Yamaha Grand Piano, for which we are deeply indebted to the generosity of Mrs. Christina Araujo and Columbia University.

, ,

Anything Goes: Pictures

Below you will find some of the photos taken by Mr. McGuire at this years Spring musical, Anything Goes.

The production was a HUGE hit, thanks to the students, parents, staff, and professionals that all came together to make the show a success!

, , , ,

Kennedy Catholic Players presents ‘Anything Goes’ March 1 – 4

Spring musical dovetails with annual Art Show

“Let’s Misbehave” at Kennedy Catholic March 1 – 4 when the Drama Club presents the Cole Porter classic, “Anything Goes”.  Curtains rise at 7 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, and at 3 p.m. for the Sunday matinee.  Tickets are $15 for adults and $12 for seniors and students in advance.  A 12:30 p.m. Mass & Brunch is also available on the Sunday for an additional $15.  Call (914) 232-5061 Ext. 226 or write to AnythingGoes@KennedyCatholic.org to reserve your seats by Feb. 17.

Get Your Tickets Today

Place an Ad in our Playbill

Read about the play here

Read about the costumes here

 

, ,

Anything Goes – Spring Musical Information

‘Anything Goes’ at Kennedy this March
Fresh off seven Metropolitan High School Theater Award nominations for last year’s “On The Town”, the Kennedy Catholic Players are back in the auditorium rehearsing the Cole Porter classic, “Anything Goes”. The show goes up March 1 – 3 at 7 p.m., with a 3 p.m. matinee on Sunday, March 4, complimented by a 12:30 p.m. Mass and Brunch. Tickets are $15 in advance for adults and $12 for seniors and students if reserved by Friday, Feb. 17. The Mass and Brunch are an additional $15. Call (914) 232-5061 Ext. 226 or write to AnythingGoes@KennedyCatholic.org to get yours.

, ,

Spring Musical Audition Information

AUDITION INFO

For all students who auditioning for ANYTHING GOES!
1. Sign up in the office for an audition time
2. Take a copy of the contract/conflict form, fill it out and bring to the audition
3.If you don’t have an audition side, take one out of the book. If you take the last one for the character, ask to make some copies.
4. If you need a musical side, ask Mrs.Boston for one

FOR THE AUDITION YOU WILL NEED TO BRING:

1.YOUR COMPLETE AUDITION FORM
2.YOUR COMPLETE CONTRACT/CONFLICT FORM
3.YOUR ACTING AUDITION SIDE
4.YOUR VOCAL AUDITION SIDE
5.SHOES YOU CAN DANCE IN


, ,

Kennedy Players Win Big!

Congratulations to the Kennedy Catholic Players who earned 7 Metros Nominations for “On The Town”!  

Dear High School Directors,
It is with great excitement that we announce the 2011 Metropolitan H.S. Theater Awards nominations.
Congratulations to all of the nominees!
We will be contacting those of you who are nominated for outstanding overall production and actor and actress in a leading role shortly as we plan the awards ceremony performances.
You can download a copy of the nominations at: www.hstheaterawards.com

Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any spelling errors in the nominations.

TICKETS TO AWARDS CEREMONY:
Tickets to the awards ceremony on Monday, June 6 can be reserved for purchase now. Tickets are held on a first come first serve basis. We sell out the theater every year, so please reserve as soon as you can.
You can print the ticket order form at: www.hstheaterawards.com
We are working to ensure that the awards ceremony ends earlier than last year! There will be no Broadway presenters this year as we have found a new way to announce the nominations and winners. This change will shorten the ceremony by at least half an hour.

PHOTOGRAPHS OF PRODUCTION:Please email us 2 – 3 digital photographs of your production. In the past, we have created an opening video montage. This year, since so many schools were not given permission to make a legal video of their show, we are making a photo montage instead. You may send either photographs of the entire cast or photographs of the production in action. It is entirely up to you. The higher the picture resolution, the better!

Please call or email if you have any questions.
Looking forward to seeing you on June 6,

Metropolitan High School Theater Awards Staff

Ticketing Questions: (845) 480-2024
Awards Ceremony Performances or other questions: (845) 826-2049
Email: helenhayesyt@aol.com

 

 

2011 Metropolitan High School Theater Awards

Nominations

 

ARTISTIC CATEGORIES

Outstanding Overall Production

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street

Don Bosco Prep – Jekyll and Hyde

Hastings H.S. – Oklahoma!

Pleasantville H.S. – The Wizard of Oz

Rockland Country Day School – Guys and Dolls

Northern Highlands – Seussical

 

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role

Academy of the Holy Angels – Kiss Me Kate – Christine Byrne (Lilli Vanessi/Katharine)

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Emily Schlotman (Belle)

Hendrick Hudson H.S. – Hello Dolly! – Georgie Simon (Dolly Levi)

Kennedy Catholic H.S. – On the Town – Kim Galaraga (Hildy Esterhazy)

Pleasantville H.S. – The Wizard of Oz – Kathryn Faughnan (Dorothy)

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone – Kristina Walz (Janet Van De Graaff)

Salesian H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Sara Romanello  (Rose Alvarez)

St. Joseph Reg. H.S. – Les Mis – Meghan Laflam (Fantine)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Albert Stanaj (Beast/Prince)

Don Bosco Prep – Jekyll and Hyde – Patrick Sweeny (Dr. Jekyll/Mr.Hyde)

Glen Rock H.S. – Fiddler on the Roof – Will Colligan (Tevye)

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical – Alex Perrin (Horton the Elephant)

Pleasantville H.S.- The Wizard of Oz – Thomas Gilroy (Hunk/Scarecrow)

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone – Jeremy Landes (Man in Chair)

St. Joseph Reg H.S. – Les Mis – Dan Gettler (Javert)

Westlake H.S. – Footloose – Justin Thomas (Ren McCormack)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Samantha Kenny (Mrs. Potts)

Emerson H.S. – No, No Nanette – Victoria Giacalone (Lucille)

Hastings H.S. – Oklahoma! – Julia Hogan (Ado Annie)

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical – Emily Richardi (Gertrude McFuzz)

Rockland Country Day School- Guys and Dolls – Maeve Crispi (Miss Adelaide)

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone – Jackie Scheid (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Rye Neck H.S. – Footloose – Elena Ruigomez (Urleen)

Westlake H.S. – Footloose – Nina Veljovic (Rusty)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Matt Lotaj (Gaston)

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – Michael Ciszewski  (Julian March)

Fair Lawn H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Steve Wyssenski (Harry MacAfee)

Hastings H.S. – Oklahoma! – Ari Shaps (Will Parker)

Hendrick Hudson H.S. – Hello Dolly! – Noah Ruff (Barnaby Tucker)

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical – Thomas Kiely (JoJo)

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone- Kenny Clarke (Robert Martin)

St. Joseph Reg H.S. – Les Mis – Taylor Popielarz (Enjolras)

 

Outstanding Chorus

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street

Clarkstown South H.S. – Once on this Island

Fair Lawn H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone

Rye Neck H.S. – Footloose

Tappan Zee H.S. – Sugar Babies

Westlake H.S. – Footloose

 

Outstanding Production Number

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – “Gaston”

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – “Audition”

Don Bosco Prep – Jekyll and Hyde – “Murder Murder”

Fair Lawn H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – “The Telephone Hour”

Hastings H.S. – Oklahoma! “Oklahoma!”

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical – “Oh, the Thinks You Can Think”

Rye Neck H.S. – Footloose “Footloose”

Tappan Zee H.S. – Sugar Babies – “Divine Diva”

Woodlands H.S. – Smokey Joe’s Café “Saved”

 

Outstanding Featured Ensemble Member

Blind Brook H.S. – Urinetown – Nora Fisher (Little Becky Two-Shoes)

Edgemont H.S. – Isabelle Kuhn- Grease (Patty Simcox)

Emerson H.S. – No, No Nanette – Aaron Gordon (Ensemble)

Fair Lawn H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Lindsay Sandberg (Mrs. Doris MacAfee)

Glen Rock H.S. – Fiddler on the Roof – Peter Schertz (Mendel)

Port Chester H.S. – A Chorus Line – Rebecca Barnes (Connie Wong)

Rockland Country Day School – Guys and Dolls – Keana Outlar (Big Julie)

Salesian H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Angela Fragale (Ursula)

Spring Valley H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone – Alexandra Leslie (Kitty)

Tuckahoe H.S. – Guys and Dolls – Kaitlin Boyer (General Cartwright)

 

Outstanding Featured Ensemble Group

Academy of the Holy Angels – Kiss Me Kate – (Female Quartet)

Katherine Fuselier, Katie Flood, Alexandra Ann Pagnozzi, Lily Cunniff

 

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – (Enchanted Objects)

Samer Akroush, Michael Nunez, Jillian Sayegh, Samantha Kenny, Brian McNally, Melissa Trainor

 

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – (The Girls)

Emma Hathaway, Claudia Huelbig-Stein, Angela Scorese, Elissa Bonito, Caroline Kosakowski

 

Don Bosco Prep – Jekyll and Hyde (The Board of Governors)

Tom Martorano, John Trieste, Katie Ingrassi, Craig Dietel, Sara Van Eerde, John Geraghty, Dylan Herina

 

Emerson H.S. – No, No Nanette (Flora, Betty and Winnie)

Jamie Leara, Christina Goursky, Jessica Johansen

 

Fair Lawn H.S. –  Bye Bye Birdie (Bar Quartet)

Trevor Braun, Bobby Greco, Zak Hammerman, Eric Simeonoglou

 

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical – (Bird Girls)

Brittany DiNardo, Alexandra Russell, Katie Menna

 

Paramus H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – (“One Boy” Ensemble)

Alexis Wolfer, Alison Wolfer, Marissa Gennarelli, Gabby DeGennaro

 

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone (Gangsters)

Kevin Doty, Alex Albanese

 

Rockland Country Day School – Guys and Dolls (Hot Box Dancers)

Nina Heller, Naryn Paul, Danielle Cacioppo, Chemdiya Reed, Amalia Rubino, Aisling Crispi, Jamie Pohs, Brigid Crispi, Elissa Cho

 

Tappan Zee H.S. – Sugar Babies (Sugar Babies)

Patricia Conklin, Alissa Finn, Ali Ludas, Alyssa Marucci, Maggie O’Rourke, Briana Dunlay, Olivia Konstantinidis, Alexandra Marks, Rebecca Oliensis, Madison Schindele

 

Westlake H.S. – Footloose (Rusty, Urleen, Wendy, Jo)

Nina Veljovic, Miranda Grieco, Nicole Sommavilla, Amanda Petfield

 

Outstanding Duet

Academy of the Holy Angels – Kiss Me Kate “Wunderbar”

Christine Byrne (Lili) and Tony Antoniou (Fred)

 

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – “About a Quarter to Nine”

Justine DeSilva (Dorothy) and Danielle Freid (Peggy)

 

Blind Brook H.S. – Urinetown – “Follow Your Heart”

Gabi Schiz (Hope Cladwell) and Daniel Polonsky (Bobby Strong)

 

Don Bosco Prep – Jekyll and Hyde – “In His Eyes”

Courtney Kofoed (Lucy) and Maria DeConzo (Emma)

 

Kennedy Catholic H.S. – On the Town “Come Up to My Place”

Kim Galaraga (Hildy) and Anthony Ruperto (Chip)

 

Lakeland H.S. – Anything Goes “Friendship”

Alexis Davis (Reno Sweeney) and John Winton (Moonface Martin)

 

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone “Love Is Always Lovely In The End”

Eileen O’Connor (Mrs. Tottendale) and Alex Zammitti (Underling)

 

Somers H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone “Cold Feets”

Tom Oliverio (Robert) and Ricky Hvisch (George)

 

Westlake H.S. – Footloose “Almost Paradise”

Justin Thomas (Ren McCormack) and Nicole Papa (Ariel Moore)

 

Outstanding Child Actor

Clarkstown South H.S. – Once on this Island – Cassie Gutierrez (Little Ti Moune)

Peekskill H.S. – Seussical – Miles Jay Harvey (JoJo)

Fair Lawn H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Colin Romaglia (Randolph MacAfee)

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical – Lucille Brennan (Cindy Lou Who)

Rockland Country Day School -Guys and Dolls-Colin McCalla (Nicely-Nicely Johnson)

Salesian H.S.- Bye Bye Birdie – Henry Morjikian (Randolph MacAfee)

St. Joseph Reg H.S. – Les Mis – Christopher Cheesman (Gavroche)

 

Outstanding Vocal Performance

Blind Brook H.S. – Urinetown – Lindsey Nuckel (Penelope Pennywise)

Briarcliff H.S. – The Pajama Game – John Alecci (Sid)

Don Bosco Prep – Jekyll and Hyde – Maria DeConzo (Emma)

Fair Lawn H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Toni Braun (Mrs. Mae Peterson)

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone – Kristina Walz (Janet Van De Graaff)

Saddle River Day School – Into the Woods – Regan Moro (Cinderella)

Salesian H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Jonah Sotomayor (Conrad Birdie)

Walter Panas H.S.  – Hairspray – Sierra Nelson (Motormouth Maybelle)

Woodlands H.S. – Smokey Joe’s Café – Caturah Brown (“Some Cats Know”)

 

Outstanding Dance Performance

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – Ben Chavez (Andy Lee)

Hastings H.S. – Oklahoma! – Emily Standiford (Dream Laurey)

Hendrick Hudson H.S. – Hello Dolly! – Alana Harris (Lead Dancer)

Kennedy Catholic H.S.- On the Town- Jena Lynn DiFrisco (Ivy Smith)

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical – Michele Schecter (Cat in the Hat)

River Dell H.S. – Grease – Samantha Surian (Frenchy)

Tappan Zee H.S. – Sugar Babies – Katie Leenig (Katie)

 

Outstanding Acting Performance

Blind Brook H.S. – Urinetown – Justin Gluck (Caldwell B. Cladwell)

New Milford H.S. – Into the Woods – Kelly Novak (Baker’s Wife)

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical – Joe Baez (Mr. Mayor)

Plesantville H.S. – The Wizard of Oz  – Jessica Gill (Miss Gultch/Wicked Witch of the West)

Port Chester H.S. – A Chorus Line – Jose Lopez (Paul San Marco)

Rye Neck H.S. – Footlose – Hayley Biegel (Vi)

The Ursuline School – Anything Goes- Dakota Martin (Moonface Martin)

 

Outstanding Comic Performance

Albertus Magnus H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Alexis Jimenez (Mrs. Mae Peterson)

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – James Just (Abner Dillon)

Blind Brook H.S. – Urinetown – Ali Hartman (Little Sally)

Edgemont H.S. – Grease – Rebecca Gold (Miss Gold)

Hastings H.S. – Oklahoma! – Ben Lerner (Ali Hakim)

New Milford H.S. – Into the Woods – Mary Costa (Little Red Riding Hood)

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone – Chris Ferrante (Adolpho)

Somers H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone –  Emma Klipstein (Kitty)
The Ursuline School – Anything Goes – Charlotte Siller (Erma)

Westlake H.S.- Footloose – Nick Squillante (Willard Hewitt)

 

Outstanding Orchestra

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street

Kennedy Catholic H.S. – On the Town

Pleasantville H.S. – The Wizard of Oz

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone

River Dell H.S. – Grease
Rockland Country Day School – Guys and Dolls

Tappan Zee H.S. – Sugar Babies

 

Outstanding Instrumentalist

Academy of the Holy Angels – Kiss Me Kate Nora Neus (Flute)

Albertus Magnus H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Timothy Choi (Clarinet)

Blind Brook H.S. – Urinetown  Adam Weingarten (Percussion)

Briarcliff H.S. – The Pajama Game – Samantha Sternshein (Saxophone)

Clarkstown South H.S. – Once on this Island – Rachel Kim (Flute/Piccolo)

Don Bosco Prep – Jekyll and Hyde – Meredith Augustin (Keyboard)

Emerson H.S. – No, No Nannette – Yiyan Shou (Flute/Alto Sax)

Hendrick Hudson H.S. – Jack Reuter – Hello Dolly! (Cello)

Kennedy Catholic H.S. – On the Town – RJ Aprile (Timpani)

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical –  Emile Hsu (Percussion)

Salesian H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Mike Belanger (Drums)

 

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Outstanding Stage Crew

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast

Blind Brook H.S. – Urinetown

Fair Lawn H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie

Hendrick Hudson H.S. – Hello Dolly!

Kennedy Catholic H.S. – On the Town

Lakeland H.S. – Anything Goes

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone

Salesian H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie

Spring Valley H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone

Tappan Zee H.S. – Sugar Babies

 

Outstanding Lobby Display

Academy of the Holy Angels – Kiss Me Kate – Laurie Gibney

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Nancy Bisogno, Roxanne Calvello

Fair Lawn H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie –  Matthew Aversa and Parents

New Milford H.S. – Into the Woods – Hayley Barton

Northern Highlands H.S.  – Seussical – Diane Brown, Anne Wilson

Port Chester H.S. – A Chorus Line – Ruth Goldberg

River Dell H.S. – Grease – Anne Arjarasumpun and crew

Saddle River Day School – Into the Woods – Darcie Piacentile

St. Joseph Reg. H.S. – Les Mis – Terri Antoniou

 

Outstanding Graphic Design

Academy of the Holy Angels – Kiss Me Kate -David Bowers, Samantha Collavecchio, Mary Sull

Blind Brook H.S. – Urinetown – Rachel Simon

Edgemont H.S. – Grease – Naomi Root

Paramus H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Michael Ferrari

Peekskill H.S. – Seussical – Kirsten Berger, Nat Chau

Pleasantville H.S. – The Wizard of Oz – Jacob Nemec

Rye Neck H.S. – Footloose – Jennifer Dallow

Spring Valley H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone – Matthew Shi, Melissa Neils, May Neils

St. Joseph Reg. H.S. –  Les Mis -Mary Ann Spitaletta, John Kelly and Debbie Zika

Walter Panas H.S. – Hairspray – Tammy Burgus, James Filippelli

Outstanding Costuming Achievement

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Charlotte Newman, Nancy Bisogno

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – Stephanie Alexander

Blind Brook H.S. – Urinetown – Stephine Greenwald, Patti Whalen, Julie Hartman, Betty Dayan, Jesse Bauer

Don Bosco Prep – Jekyll and Hyde – Kathleen Martorano, Nancy Reynolds

Edgemont H.S. – Grease – Elizabeth Mullen

Hastings H.S. – Oklahoma! – Sara Koch, Jenna Saunders

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical – Mary Welton, Nancy Baez, Darlene Bryan, Maureen Primrose, Holly Norton, Brigitte Marten, Rachael Menna, Karen Capuano, Sheri Marino

Pleasantville H.S. – The Wizard of Oz – Debbie Paruolo, Lisa Ultan, Norma DeSousa

St. Joseph Reg. H.S. – Les Mis – Thomasina Hyland, Annie Costa

Tappan Zee H.S. – Sugar Babies – Edward Clinton

 

Outstanding Lighting Achievement

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – Dan Ozminkowski

Clarkstown South H.S. – Once on this Island – Tim Ruppen

Fair Lawn H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Travis McHale

Don Bosco Prep – Jekyll and Hyde – Ryan Bell

Hastings H.S. – Oklahoma! – Ari Shaps, Ben Torda

Lakeland H.S. – Anything Goes – Dan Marello

Pleasantville H.S. – The Wizard of Oz – Bill Brown, Devon Allen

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone – Michael Meyers

Somers H.S.- The Drowsy Chaperone – Bob Geronimo, Dominick Belmont

Tuckahoe H.S. – Guys and Dolls – Andrew Gmoser

 

Outstanding Scenic Achievement

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – John Lore, June Ricciardi

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – Jared W. Rutherford

Don Bosco Prep- Jekyll and Hyde – Mary Mitsinikos, Chris Mitsinikos

Hastings H.S. – Oklahoma! – Lucy Killian

Lakeland H.S. – Anything Goes  – Jim Delvecchio, Jennilee Aromando

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical – David T. Jones

Salesian H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Bruno Severo and Greg Somoza

St. Joseph Reg H.S. – Les Mis – Newell Kring

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Chloe Sasson

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – Michael Lemma, Patrick Finely

Briarcliff H.S. – The Pajama Game – Carol Arrucci

Hastings H.S. – Oklahoma! – Remy Kurs

Hendrick Hudson H.S. – Hello Dolly! – Erica Denler

Northern Highlands H.S.- Seussical – Thomas Paster, Eugene Ryman, Theodora Sotiropoulos

Pleasantville H.S. – The Wizard of Oz – Thomas Heintzelman

Ramsey H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone – Shawn Condon, Cliff Bialkin

 

Outstanding Choreography

Archbishop Stepinac – Beauty and the Beast – Charlotte Newman

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street –  Laurie Crochet

Emerson H.S. -No, No Nanette – Lisa Ullman

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical – Danielle Brennan

Pleasantville H.S. – The Wizard of Oz – Deborah Spahr Toteda

Rye Neck H.S. – Footloose – Deborah Toteda

Somers H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone – Linda Duci

Tappan Zee H.S. – Sugar Babies – Edward Clinton

Westlake H.S. – Footloose – Merry Thomas

 

Outstanding Direction By Teacher

Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Frank Portonova

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – Rebecca Strum

Don Bosco Prep – Jekyll and Hyde – Jodi Capeless

Northern Highlands H.S. – Seussical – Thomas Paster

Pleasantville H.S. – The Wizard of Oz – Kathleen Donovan-Warren

Port Chester H.S. – A Chorus Line – Josh Tenzer

Rockland Country Day School – Guys and Dolls – Marsha Predovic

Salesian H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Paul Romanello

St. Joseph Reg. H.S. – Les Mis – John T. Asselta and Robin Irwin

 

Technical Merit Award (Teacher Nominated)

Academy of the Holy Angels – Kiss Me Kate – Victoria Oggioni (Lighting and Prop Director)

Academy of the Holy Angels – Kiss Me Kate -Alison Kress (Producer)

Academy of the Holy Angels – Kiss Me Kate – Katherine Dominguez (Student Director)

Albertus Magnus H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Charlotte Rodriguez (Prop Mistress)

Albertus Magnus H.S. – Bye Bye Birdie – Brianne Keahon (Production Stage Manager)

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – Jessica Diamond & Lucas Riccardi (Production Stage Managers)

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – Lacey Davies, Alyssa Ford, Jason Kooistra, Heili Springsteen (Assistant Stage Managers)

Bergen County Academies – 42nd Street – Ben Chavez, Kathryn Kooistra, Alexis Sicklick (Choreographers)

Emerson H.S. – No, No Nanette  Courtney Malone, Sophiana Leto, Katelyn Mills (Costume Design)

Hendrick Hudson H.S. – Hello Dolly! – Claire Leyden (Choreographer)

Kennedy Catholic H.S. – Christina Oros (Choreographer/Assistant Director)

Lakeland H.S. – Anything Goes –  Jennilee Aromando (Art Director/Assistant Set Design)

Lakeland H.S. – Anything Goes- Dan Marello (Lighting Design)

Pleasantville H.S.- The Wizard of Oz – Matthew Wolf (Production Stage Manager)

Rockland Country Day School – Guys and Dolls – Nathan Paul and Adam Kapilow (Lighting Design)

Rockland Country Day School – Guys and Dolls – Matt Schmuckler (Assistant Musical Director)

Saddle River Day School – Into the Woods – Issey Blatt (Production Stage Manager)

 

, ,

Arts Performance

This Wednesday, May 18th at 7 pm, Kennedy Catholic will be hosting a band, chorus, and dance performance in the auditorium.  Please join us for this special spring event.